Opened 15 years ago

Closed 15 years ago

#3168 closed Bug (duplicate)

Unknown script code appears in the editor

Reported by: Prabha Owned by:
Priority: Normal Milestone:
Component: General Version: FCKeditor 2.6.2
Keywords: Pending WorksForMe Cc: vsprabha@…


Steps to replicate:

  1. Have some default content in the form field which uses editor.
  2. After the page is loaded with the editor, select all the content in the editor and press delete button on the keyboard
  3. Press delete button once again, script code will appear in the editor.


  1. Visit the link
  2. Click on the link 'Post to Sustainlane' which is on the right side of the page below a search box.
  3. On the next page click on the link Blog
  4. A radio button selection appears on the right side of the page
  5. Select 'Recipe' and click on the next button.
  6. A form with FCKEditor as one of the form fields appears, which has some template text.
  7. Select this text and press delete button and remove the content.
  8. Press delete button once again.
  9. The script appears in the editor.

Note: No signin/registration is required to try the above steps on

Following is the script code that appears in the editor:

-- function RP_Callback_Helper(str, strCallbackEvent, splitSize, func){var event = null;if (strCallbackEvent){event = document.createEvent('Events');event.initEvent(strCallbackEvent, true, true);}if (str && str.length > 0){var splitList = str.split('|');var strCompare = str;if (splitList.length == splitSize)strCompare = splitList[splitSize-1];var pluginList = document.plugins;for (var count = 0; count < pluginList.length; count++){var sSrc = ;if (pluginList[count] && pluginList[count].src)sSrc = pluginList[count].src;if (strCompare.length >= sSrc.length){if (strCompare.indexOf(sSrc) != -1){func(str, count, pluginList, splitList);break;}}}}if (strCallbackEvent)document.body.dispatchEvent(event);}function RP_Coord_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].RP_Coord_Callback = str;pluginList[index].RP_Coord_Callback_Left = splitList[0];pluginList[index].RP_Coord_Callback_Top = splitList[1];pluginList[index].RP_Coord_Callback_Right = splitList[2];pluginList[index].RP_Coord_Callback_Bottom = splitList[3];};RP_Callback_Helper(str, 'rp-js-coord-callback', 5, func);}function RP_Url_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].RP_Url_Callback = str;pluginList[index].RP_Url_Callback_Vid = splitList[0];pluginList[index].RP_Url_Callback_Parent = splitList[1];};RP_Callback_Helper(str, 'rp-js-url-callback', 3, func);}function RP_TotalBytes_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].RP_TotalBytes_Callback = str;pluginList[index].RP_TotalBytes_Callback_Bytes = splitList[0];};RP_Callback_Helper(str, null, 2, func);}function RP_Connection_Callback(str){var func = function(str, index, pluginList, splitList){pluginList[index].RP_Connection_Callback = str;pluginList[index].RP_Connection_Callback_Url = splitList[0];};RP_Callback_Helper(str, null, 2, func);} -->

Attachments (1)

FCKEditor Bug.JPG (235.2 KB) - added by Prabha 15 years ago.
Screen shot

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (9)

Changed 15 years ago by Prabha

Attachment: FCKEditor Bug.JPG added

Screen shot

comment:1 Changed 15 years ago by Wiktor Walc

Component: Project : MediaWiki+FCKeditorGeneral
Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

Setting as invalid, because it's not a bug in the FCKeditor extension for MediaWiki.

For support check the following links:

comment:2 Changed 15 years ago by Rakesh

Resolution: invalid
Status: closedreopened

This bug is reproduced on the demo editor [nightly build]

This happens only in FireFox [on Windows], version Might be there in other versions also.

comment:3 Changed 15 years ago by Alfonso Martínez de Lizarrondo

Keywords: Pending WorksForMe added

I'm unable to reproduce the problem with Firefox 2.0.20 on windows.

Can you try running Firefox in safe mode?

comment:4 Changed 15 years ago by Alfonso Martínez de Lizarrondo

Resolution: expired
Status: reopenedclosed

comment:5 Changed 15 years ago by Prabha

Cc: vsprabha@… added
Resolution: expired
Status: closedreopened

The bug still exists on Firefox on Windows XP and I am able to reproduce it with the steps mentioned in the bug description.

comment:6 Changed 15 years ago by Alfonso Martínez de Lizarrondo

Resolution: duplicate
Status: reopenedclosed

But you haven't tried to reproduce in in Safe Mode.

This is a bug in the Real Player plugin. BTW, Firefox 2.x is no longer supported by Mozilla itself, you should upgrade to 3.0 or 3.5 if you care about your security.

dup of #2242

comment:7 Changed 15 years ago by Prabha

Resolution: duplicate
Status: closedreopened

The behavior is not consistent on all machine with the same browser version. Also exists similar way (few machines show up the bug and few don't) in Fire fox 3.0.12.

comment:8 Changed 15 years ago by Alfonso Martínez de Lizarrondo

Resolution: duplicate
Status: reopenedclosed

yes, it just depends on the fact that the real player plugin is installed or not. No surprise.

Why don't you try to disable it to verify that it is the problem?

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
© 2003 – 2022, CKSource sp. z o.o. sp.k. All rights reserved. | Terms of use | Privacy policy